Privacy and confidentiality notice

Consultation has concluded

The collection notice details confidentiality and how personal information will be handled.

Confidentiality notice

Under the Terms of Reference, the Taskforce was required to investigate matters and complaints provided through confidential submissions made in person or in writing.

The Taskforce will keep submissions confidential as follows:

  • The Taskforce will only use or disclose information in your submissions for the purposes of completing the tasks under the Terms of Reference. The Taskforce will not use or disclose information in your submissions for any other purpose unless required by law.
  • When referring any evidence to a prosecuting authority, the Taskforce will inform the prosecuting authority that the information in submissions is confidential. It would be likely that the authority would need to contact you if your submission has been referred to it.
  • Submissions will not be published or quoted in public documents without your prior written approval.

To maintain the confidentiality of submissions you must also keep your submissions to the Taskforce confidential.

Personal information collection notice

The Taskforce was established within the Department of Housing and Public Works and is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The Taskforce collected personal information for the purposes of completing the tasks under the Terms of Reference, including investigating allegations of fraudulent behaviour, referring evidence of possible breaches of legislation to relevant prosecuting authorities and making recommendations to the Queensland Government by 30 June 2019.

Personal information may be included in the Taskforce’s referrals of evidence to relevant prosecuting authorities, for example, the Queensland Police Service, Queensland Building and Construction Commission, the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

The collection notice details confidentiality and how personal information will be handled.

The collection notice details confidentiality and how personal information will be handled.

Confidentiality notice

Under the Terms of Reference, the Taskforce was required to investigate matters and complaints provided through confidential submissions made in person or in writing.

The Taskforce will keep submissions confidential as follows:

  • The Taskforce will only use or disclose information in your submissions for the purposes of completing the tasks under the Terms of Reference. The Taskforce will not use or disclose information in your submissions for any other purpose unless required by law.
  • When referring any evidence to a prosecuting authority, the Taskforce will inform the prosecuting authority that the information in submissions is confidential. It would be likely that the authority would need to contact you if your submission has been referred to it.
  • Submissions will not be published or quoted in public documents without your prior written approval.

To maintain the confidentiality of submissions you must also keep your submissions to the Taskforce confidential.

Personal information collection notice

The Taskforce was established within the Department of Housing and Public Works and is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009.

The Taskforce collected personal information for the purposes of completing the tasks under the Terms of Reference, including investigating allegations of fraudulent behaviour, referring evidence of possible breaches of legislation to relevant prosecuting authorities and making recommendations to the Queensland Government by 30 June 2019.

Personal information may be included in the Taskforce’s referrals of evidence to relevant prosecuting authorities, for example, the Queensland Police Service, Queensland Building and Construction Commission, the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

The collection notice details confidentiality and how personal information will be handled.